Omicron Delta Kappa Sigma Circle was proud to, once again, co-host the Annual University Awards with our friends in the Stamp Student Union. Now in its thirty-fourth year, the awards recognize some of the student leaders who have made substantial contributions to our campus community.
We’d like to recognize all of the ODKers who have given back to the University of Maryland and applaud all of the award winners and finalists.
OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS
Top Ten Freshmen
Lina Bauer
Angelica Bingei
Andrew Dunn
Elliot Frank
Hope Goodman
Rebecca Goodridge
Samantha Higginbothem
Mihir Khetarpal
Courtney Steininger
Jessica Ting
Sophomore Leader of the Year
Sade Aynide
Col. J. Logan Schutz Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year
Cara Hamel
UNIVERSITY AND STUDENT AFFAIRS AWARDS
Col. J. Logan Schutz Legacy Scholarship
Sean Kim
Kirwan Award
Sarahann Yeh
University Health Center Leadership Award
Joaquin Jaramillo
Maryland Images Volunteer of the Year Award
Christina Winkler
OMSE Award for Outstanding Multi-Ethnic Campus Organization
Community Roots
OMSE Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Service Award
Sophia Vega-Ormeno
Student Affairs Outstanding Student Employee Award
William Chavez
Megan Chisolm
Lorde-O’Leary Award
Aubrey DiBello
Outstanding Graduate Student Assembly Member Award
Yehuda Katz
Greek Leader of the Year Award
Christopher Frye
Outstanding Chapter President of the Year Award
Kara Higgins
Vera Cruz-Kochiyama Award
Andrew Mayton
Rebecca Williams Award for Commitment to Social Change
Nyana Quashie
Adele H. Stamp Memorial Award
Ankur Naik
La Raza Unida Award
Odalis Lopez
Emma Powers Student Employee of the Year Award
Caroline Cummings
Department of Dining Services Christopher Carey Customer Service Award
Arthur Vivaldo
Resident Assistant of the Year Awards
Cambridge Community
Adam Hussain
Denton Community
Aiden Galloway
Ellicott Community
Benjamin Borchers
North Hill & Leonardtown Community
Ryan McCollough
South Campus Community Commons
Nicole Fleskes
South Hill Community
Colleen Shipley
Letters and Sciences Outstanding Student Award
Shabnam Ahmed
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics Student Athlete of the Year Awards
Amber Melville
Dez Wells
Mary McLeod Bethune Award
Jazmyn White
William L. Thomas Student Government Association Award
Charmaine Wilson-Jones
John B. Slaughter Outstanding Senior Award
Alexandra Maye
James Otis Williams Cultural Leadership Award
Colin Byrd
Meghan Price Scholarship Award for Leadership and Public Service
Christina Luthers
James Kehoe and Ethel Kesler Awards
David Amici
Brandi Rosser
Camille K. Rajpat Memorial Award for Outstanding Member of the University Student Judiciary
Austin Trupp
Pavela Prize for Distinguished Contributions to the University of Maryland Academic Integrity and Student Ethical Development Program
Emily Williams
Outstanding Advisor for a Student Organization
Nacie Grigsby
Graduate Student Distinguished Service Award
Katherine Jameson
Maryland Medallion Society
Raaheela Ahmed
Anthony Belton
Mackenzie Burnett
Fang Cao
Catherine Hamel
Mykell Hatcher-McLarin
Nicholas Henninger
Michael Ikeda
Vishnupriya Krishnan
Abisola Kusimo
Winston Liu
Edmund Molleur
Travis Moxley
Meghan Murphy
Khalil Pettus
Michael Sikorski
Hailey Siller
Sree Sinha
Jazmyn White
Charmaine Wilson-Jones
Wilson H. Elkins Award
Sree Sinha
H.C. Byrd Award
Fang Cao
Sally Sterling Byrd Award
Raaheela Ahmed
No responses yet